Accident Cessna 152 C-GZHF, Monday 22 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 2025
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lachute Aviation
Registration: C-GZHF
MSN: 15280078
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4)
Destination airport:Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 operated by Lachute Aviation, was on a visual flight rules flight to and from Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4) as part of solo practices under the authorization of a pilot-instructor. During a landing, the aircraft touched down hard and the nose wheel broke. The aircraft came to rest on the runway and there were no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the nosewheel, firewall, engine and propeller.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0156