Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FEUJ, Saturday 20 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2025
Time:16:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEUJ
MSN: 12-2149X
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac des Deux Montagnes, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac des Deux Montagnes, QC
Destination airport:Lac des Deux Montagnes, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Piper PA-12 was on a visual flight rules flight to and from Lac des Deux Montagnes as part of a solo practice under the authority of a pilot-instructor. On final turn, the lift trim control crank broke. The pilot attempted to land and lost control, the left wing tip hit the water, the aircraft then rolled partially to the right and the right wing hit the water. The pilot managed to bring the aircraft back to the dock and found damage to the right wing and the left wing tip. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0155