Accident Sukhoi Su-20R 6263, Monday 22 May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1978
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-20R
Owner/operator:7.PLMB Polish Air Force
Registration: 6263
MSN: 74313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gniezna, 25 km E of Bednary Air Base (EPPB) -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bednary Air Base (EPPB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a night training flight near Gniezna, 25 km E of Bednary Air Base (EPPB) after pilot error.
Captain Antony Dziadowiec was killed.

Sources:

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/10-lotnictwo_wojskowe/64-spis_statkow_powietrznych_wojska_polskiego/76-su_20/6122-su_20_74313_6263_a.html
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/5374-reestr-su-17-22-a-2/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024011325/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Fitter.html
http://gniezno24.com/reportaze/item/10869-kiedy-zapominaja-ludzie-wtedy-przemawia-ziemia-wspomnienie-o-katastrofie-z-1978-roku
https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1971_1980_chast_3/6-1-0-87#a1978-05-22