Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil C-FLDO, Thursday 18 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2025
Time:19:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Innukoptères Inc.
Registration: C-FLDO
MSN: 7631
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 WNW of Saint-Urbain, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AS350 B3 helicopter operated by Innukoptères Inc. was on a visual flight rules flight with a sling load approximately 10 WNW of Saint-Urbain, QC. During a short-line operation, after dropping off the cargo, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to move backwards and the tail rotor came into contact with a tree. The pilot felt abnormal vibrations in the rudder pedals and immediately carried out a precautionary landing in a safe area. The aircraft sustained no damage and there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0154