Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-GYRQ, Sunday 31 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2025
Time:19:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Parachutisme Adrénaline
Registration: C-GYRQ
MSN: 208B0357
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farnham, QC (CSN7) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Farnham, QC (CSN7)
Destination airport:Farnham, QC (CSN7)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B operated by Parachutisme Adrénaline inc., was on a visual flight rules flight to and from Farnham, QC (CSN7). On final approach for runway 29, the aircraft was slightly left of the runway centreline and the left wing struck the top of a tree. The pilot maintained control of the aircraft and carried out a normal landing. The leading edge of the left wing was damaged, but there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0141