Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-FYAO, Tuesday 23 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2025
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Produits Aviatech Inc.
Registration: C-FYAO
MSN: 185-1472
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Moisie River, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moisie River, QC
Destination airport:Costebelle Lake, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 185 was in the initial climb, at about 200 feet AGL, when the engine (Continental IO-520-D) misfired. The pilot immediately turned towards the river and the engine stopped completely. The height made it impossible to glide to the river and the aircraft collided with trees. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the 2 occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0157