This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 February 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-20 |
| Owner/operator: | 7.PLMB Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | 01 |
| MSN: | 6601 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Powidz Air Base (EPPW) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Powidz AB (EPPW) |
Narrative:Crashed due to engine failure near Powidz Air Base. Major Jerzy Wiktor Doliniec was killed.
Sources:
http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_8/6-1-0-72#a1976-02-03 http://web.archive.org/web/20171024011325/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Fitter.html 