Airprox Serious incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) AP-BMW, Thursday 22 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 2018
Time:06:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:AirBlue
Registration: AP-BMW
MSN: 7171
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Peshawar -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Investigating agency: AAIB Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AirBlue flight PA675, an Airbus A321-211, was involved in a serious airprox incident with two Pakistan Air Force (PAF) Chengdu F-7PG jets.

As ABQ 675 approached Peshawar Airport (PEW) it was advised to join the hold. While maintaining 12,000 feet overhead Peshawar, ABQ 675 reported a Traffic Alert and Collision Avoidance System – Resolution Advisory (TCAS – RA). The TCAS – RA alert was due to military traffic, a formation of two Pakistan Air Force (PAF) F-7PGs, which after getting airborne from PEW, climbed to 12,000 ft instead of 10,000 ft despite traffic information which was passed prior to departure by Air Traffic Control (ATC).

Cause
TCAS – RA due non adherence to flight level restrictions by Military aircraft.

Contributing Factors
Lack of situational awareness by Military Controller resulting in absence of positive control to ensure level separation leading to second TCAS – RA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Pakistan
Report number: AAIB-40-120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Pakistan

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2021 AP-BMW AirBlue 0 near Peshawar VOR non
Near miss
30 August 2022 AP-BMW Airblue 0 Karachi Airport non
Engine failure