Accident PZL TS-11 Iskra 1101, 11 Oct 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54765

Date:11-OCT-2005
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL TS-11 Iskra
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 1101
MSN: 3H-1101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Belchatow -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest near Wolka Lekowska village, about 50 km southwest of Lask, during low level training mission. Pilot Maj Jerzy Stonsiek reported engine problems whilst flying at 300 meters. He ejected but did not survive.

Sources:

AFM DEC 2005, p76