Incident Cessna , Sunday 28 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 September 2025
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Amreli Airport, Gujarat -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amreli Airport, Gujarat
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A trainer plane veered off the runway while landing at Amreli Airport, Gujarat. The trainee pilot remained unhurt. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/ahmedabad/trainer-aircraft-skids-off-runway-in-gujarats-amreli-pilot-safe-plane-unharmed-collector-10277037/

Location