This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 March 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PZL TS-11 Iskra |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | 1103 |
| MSN: | 3H-1103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bydgoszcz -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bydgoszcz WZL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in populated area on first-overhaul test flight. Cap J. Trzcinski and LTC R. Czopec. Pilot failed to maintain proper speed at low altitude (300m) and malfunction of the engine control system when he tried to increase thrust after undercarriage had been retracted.
One of the pilot tried to bail out however his emergency parachute failed to deployed.
The other pilot died inside the burn out wreckage.
Sources:
Scramble 263
AFM May+June 2001
https://www.facebook.com/groups/2051970728290979/permalink/3443465965808108/ https://bydgoszcz.wyborcza.pl/bydgoszcz/7,35590,165523.html Media: