Airprox Accident ATR 42-500 AP-BHP, Thursday 15 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2018
Time:05:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BHP
MSN: 665
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dera Ghazi Khan Airport (DEA/OPDG)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Investigating agency: AAIB Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight 585, an ATR 42-500, suffered a serious airprox incident with Pakistan Air
Force (PAF) F-16 jets.

PIA 585 reported a Traffic Alert and Collision Avoidance System – Resolution Advisory (TCAS – RA) while maintaining Flight Level 100 due to a formation of three Pakistan Air Force (PAF) F-16 jets operating as TIGER-1 from Bholari to Bholari and returning from Masroor Training Area via QILLA maintaining FL80. At the time of TCAS – RA vertical separation of 2,000 feet (ft) existed. Traffic information was passed well before time by Approach.

Causes / Contributing Factors
Probably PIA 585 received TCAS – RA and climb FL102 due to abrupt attitude change of military aircraft for few seconds. As military aircraft were maintaining high speed and their heading showed towards PIA 585, PIA 585 might have received TCAS – RA, Mid Air Collision (MAC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Pakistan
Report number: AAIB-40-V119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Pakistan

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2019 AP-BHP Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Gilgit Airport (GIL) sub