| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1998 |
| Time: | c. 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Air 2000, opb First Choice Airways |
| Registration: | G-OOAB |
| MSN: | 292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2500-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Gatwick on the afternoon of 18 April for a return flight to Tel Aviv. The
outbound flight was entirely uneventful with no defects or significant abnormalities reported. On
completion of the turnround the aircraft was loaded to 75.4 tonnes and the critical speeds for a
configuration 1+ F (flap) take off were established as V1 155 kt, VR 163 kt and V2 163 kt. (The
auxiliary power unit and both engine compressor air bleeds were OFF for take off).
After waiting at the holding point for some 10 minutes before being cleared to depart, the
commander taxied the aircraft into position on the runway and commenced the take off from a
standing start in calm wind conditions. The take off proceeded normally until at about 150 kt when
the commander's Primary Flying Display (PFD) and Navigation Display (ND) suddenly went
blank. Shortly afterwards both the upper and lower Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitor
(ECAM) displays also went blank, but the first officer's PFD and ND displayed normally. The
commander and the first officer individually decided to continue the take off and neither called
STOP. However, within three seconds the Master Warning lights illuminated and the continuous
repetitive chime activated. At that point both pilots called 'STOP' and the commander selected full
reverse thrust on both engines, which activated MAX autobrake and deployed the ground spoilers.
He looked down at the autobrake selector button and confirmed that the DECEL light was
illuminated, indicating that MAX autobrake was being applied. During the deceleration the first
officer looked down at the ECAM and thought he saw, for a brief instant, a 'T.O. CONFIG' warning
in red.
Meanwhile in the passenger cabin the main lights had been dimmed for the take off. The senior
flight attendant had noticed that just before the braking had began, the cabin lights had extinguished
and the emergency lights illuminated.
The commander allowed the autobrake system to bring the aircraft to a stop and it came to rest on
the runway centreline, some 600 metres from the end of the runway. As the aircraft stopped, both
pilots noticed it being overtaken by a pall of smoke, or dust. The commander applied the parking
brake and at about that time he became aware that the cathode ray tube (CRT) displays had
recovered to normal operation and the chime had ceased. There were no red (eg fire) warnings on
the ECAM, but there were a large number of amber warnings including Slat and Flap Computer No
1 and System Data Aquisition Concentrator (SDAC) No 1. Turning his attention to the landing gear
wheelbrakes, the commander noted that they were very hot (about 900°C) and so, having seen the
smoke, he asked ATC to dispatch the Airport Fire Service (AFS) as soon as possible. He then
summoned the senior flight attendant to the flight deck and briefed her on the situation, requesting
her to standby for a possible evacuation.
The AFS arrived quickly, but there was no discrete frequency on which the commander could talk
directly to the fire chief. (ATC were talking to the fire service in Hebrew on a dedicated ground
vehicle frequency). All messages between the flight deck and the AFS had to be relayed through
the Tower controller, who was also translating between English and Hebrew. ATC were expecting
the arrival of a VIP flight and wanted the aircraft to clear the runway as soon as possible. However
the commander was concerned that the hot brakes might seize and so, having had the landing gear
inspected by the AFS, he decided to taxi slowly off the runway. Once clear of the runway he
stopped the aircraft on the taxiway, but as the aircraft stopped the main landing gear tyres began to
deflate as the wheel thermal safety plugs melted. The auxiliary power unit (APU) was started and at
this time there was a strong smell of burning rubber in the cabin and on the flight deck.
The commander asked for a further inspection of the landing gear by the AFS and he made an
announcement to the passengers to reassure them concerning the large number of emergency
vehicles which had surrounded the aircraft. At this point the Tower controller told the commander
that the No 1 engine was on fire and that he should shut down both engines. This came as a surprise
to the commander since both engines were already shut down and he had been assured that there
was no fire. The Tower controller then said "no fire no fire". The commander then opened his DV
window to check, just as the AFS began to discharge foam at the aircraft. He gesticulated to them
to stop discharging since he did not want foam to be discharged onto the hot brakes. The AFS
complied with his request and later wheel chocks were provided. The commander stood down the
cabin crew from their standby positions at the exit doors and the passengers then left the cabin
using steps provided and were returned to the Terminal in coaches. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f75640f0b613460006bf/dft_avsafety_pdf_500198.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6152666 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 November 1993 |
G-OOAB |
Air 2000 |
0 |
Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 26 June 1998 |
G-OOAB |
Air 2000, opb First Choice Airways |
0 |
Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
 |
sub |
| Tailstrike |
Location