| Date: | Friday 1 May 1998 |
| Time: | c. 15:50 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways Express, opb British Regional Airlines |
| Registration: | G-MAJI |
| MSN: | 41011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Southampton Airport (SOU/EGHI) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Southampton Airport (SOU/EGHI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the start cycle for the right engine it was noticed that the engine was very slow to accelerate
and, following a loud bang and sparks from the engine cowling, the commander instructed the First
Officer to abort the engine start. Smoke was then seen issuing from the cowling vent holes and the
ground engineer advised the flight deck crew to shut the aircraft down. All the electrical systems were then switched off. Whilst the passengers were disembarking the engineering staff advised the crew that smoke was still evident from the right engine cowling, however all the passengers were safely and expeditiously disembarked and the smoke ceased.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b07f1a2e5274a175e0c2cf3/Jetstream_4100__G-MAJI_03-99.pdf https://www.airhistory.net/photo/100614/G-MAJI (Photo)
Location