Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk III-2 G-BEVT, Monday 8 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 1998
Time:c. 10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk III-2
Owner/operator:Aurigny Air Services
Registration: G-BEVT
MSN: 1057
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commander was operating a scheduled service between Jersey and Guernsey in the Channel
Islands. It was his fifth sector that morning, using the same aircraft. The actual weather conditions
on the day were given as surface wind 190°/14 kt, 10 km visibility, scattered cloud at 1,200 feet
and temperature 17°C.

The aircraft was refuelled with 90 litres of fuel, giving a total on board of 80 gallons (261 kg),
16 passengers were boarded and a loadsheet was presented to the commander which he signed.
There was an error in the load entered on the loadsheet so that the aircraft departed the ramp 23 kg
above the Maximum Take Off Weight (MTOW) of 4,763 kg. Initial take off from Runway 27 at
Jersey was uneventful and the after take off checks were carried out at between 100 and 200 feet
above aerodrome level, (350 and 450 feet amsl). These included retracting the flaps, switching off
the electric auxiliary fuel pumps, and reducing engine RPM and manifold pressure to climb power.

At this time the pilot observed that the left engine had failed and so he feathered the propeller on
that engine and increased to maximum power on the remaining two engines. The pitch of the
aircraft was adjusted to maintain a target speed of 80 kt, the recommended speed after the
shutdown of an engine. The pilot was unable to climb and he elected to make a landing on a beach
which was ahead of the nose of the aircraft.

The aircraft was turned to the left positioning into wind and ATC were informed of the pilot's
intentions. The passengers were briefed and on touchdown the remaining two engines were shut
down and the propellers feathered. The ground run was estimated by the pilot to have been
300 metres. The passengers were able to evacuate through the normal exits, ATC were advised and
the shutdown checks were then completed. This part of the beach is 2 km long and was 400 to
600 metres wide at the time of the incident when the tide was one hour before low water. The sand
surface is generally firm where the sea covers it and most of the beach is smooth with an occasional
outcrop of rock.

The aircraft was not damaged and, following inspection and ground runs, it was flown off the beach
later in the day. On the recovery flight some fuel pressure fluctuations were observed when the
electric fuel pumps were switched off. Subsequent engineering investigations involved the
replacement of the engine driven fuel pump, the carburettor, the fuel pressure gauge and the fuel
pressure transmitter. No definite fault was found and the aircraft was returned to service, following
which no further faults were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa0be5274a1314000749/dft_avsafety_pdf_502177.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/175206 (Photo)

Location