Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk III-1 G-AZLJ, Sunday 21 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1998
Time:c. 04:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk III-1
Owner/operator:Keenair Charter
Registration: G-AZLJ
MSN: 319
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15 NM from Wallasey VOR -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a freight service between Liverpool and the Isle of Man. The pre-
departure engine checks were satisfactory and, after a normal take off and climb, the aircraft was
established in the cruise at Flight Level 60, with normal oil pressure and temperature indications
observed for all three engines. However, some 20 minutes after departure and when approximately
15 nm from Wallasey VOR, the aircraft suddenly shuddered and yawed to the right as the right
engine speed reduced to 2,000 RPM. Realising that the right engine had developed a severe
problem, the pilot decided to shut it down. However, before he could feather the right propeller
there was a loud 'thud' and the propeller came to a complete stop. He later estimated that the time
between the loss of power and the propeller coming to a complete stop was some 2 to 4 seconds.
The pilot had not noticed the right engine oil pressure indication immediately prior to the engine
failure, although after the failure he observed that the oil pressure gauge indicated zero, with the oil
and cylinder head temperatures still within their normal operating ranges. Despite selecting
maximum power on the remaining two engines, the aircraft gradually lost height at about 100 to
200 feet per minute. The pilot later attributed this to the fact that the aircraft was close to its
maximum all up weight and the right propeller was not feathered. He informed Manchester ATC of
his problem and requested a heading to the nearest airfield. A successful landing was subsequently
made at Blackpool where later inspection of the right engine revealed a large rupture in the
crankcase. The engine was subsequently removed and dispatched to the AAIB for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6eae5274a1317000663/dft_avsafety_pdf_501928.pdf

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/66370/G-AZLJ (Photo)

Location