| Date: | Monday 12 February 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BLU |
| MSN: | 2719 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Sialkot -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Destination airport: | Sialkot Airport (SKT/OPST) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Pakistan |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PIA flight PK398, an Airbus A320-214, was approaching Sialkot for landing when the aircraft encountered a weather radar failure, which was subsequently recovered upon recycling the system. The aircraft executed a go-around and decided to divert to Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport.
When climbing out through 8,000 ft, a lightning strike was encountered. While approaching Lahore multiple system failures were encountered and the aircraft diverted to Karachi.
The aircraft sustained extensive burn marks and pitting at different areas of the fuselage and wing on both sides. Additionally, static dischargers, VHF antenna, standby pitot probe, fire seal, ice detection probe as well as flap and rudder tips were damaged.
Cause of Occurrence
Lightning strike on the aircraft as a result of Flight into thunderstorm related weather [Wind Shear or Thunderstorm (WSTRW)].
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-1901-405 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB Pakistan
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 October 2017 |
AP-BLU |
Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
0 |
near Sialkot Airport |
 |
non |
| 17 March 2021 |
AP-BLU |
0 |
Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |