Incident Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne CC-PHM , Friday 12 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 2025
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne
Owner/operator:Aerotac (Sociedad Transporte Aeromédico Crítico SPA)
Registration: CC-PHM
MSN: 31T-7904054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:El Tepual Airport, near Puerto Montt. -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Narrative:
The AOC of Aerotac was suspended by DGAC Chile after a number of their aircraft incidents/accidents. The previous day of the crash landing of Beech CC-AHN (Link: https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/544441) it was reported that the Piper Cheyenne registered CC-PHM made an emergency landing at El Tepual airport of Puerto Montt with a damaged tyre. The air ambulance carried a patient and DGAC suspended operations of the airport for some hours.
Aerotac also had a nose gear-up collapse incident at Calama airfield last July (link https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/392696).
DGAC Chile investigates.

Sources:

https://patagoniaradio.cl/local/dgac-suspende-operaciones-de-aerotac-tras-emergencias-en-puerto-montt-y

https://www.semanariolocal.cl/?p=31139&fbclid=IwY2xjawNGXANleHRuA2FlbQIxMQBicmlkETFxMmpWcDJqQnQwcHA3eVVwAR64pOXwHFCws_KMrlZF6T7Xy4ab-9REvd8c5C4bAZniqtz1bLgzgO1m6zglzA_aem_BDfmZ_Ewmem9qZKgSQfMaA