| Date: | Sunday 28 September 2025 |
| Time: | 12:12 |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N269WT |
| MSN: | 340-0104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH/KDWH), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 28, 2025, about 1212 central daylight time, a Cessna 340 airplane, N269WT, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Klein, Texas. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.
Just after takeoff from David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH), Houston, Texas, the pilot requested and received permission to return to land. The tower controller instructed the pilot to enter right traffic for runway 35L. The tower controller lost sight of the airplane and communications were lost when the airplane was a half mile from the runway on final approach.
ADS-B data showed the airplane in right traffic at DWH and that it overflew the extended centerline for runway 35L during the base leg before turning final. Before the accident sequence, the airplane was lined up and descending to land on runway 35L.
An automotive dashcam video submitted by an eyewitness showed the accident airplane in the traffic pattern with the landing gear extended. A security camera on an airport hangar captured the airplane in a roughly 90° left bank just before impact. The left wing impacted terrain and there was an explosion and post-impact fire.
The energy path of the airplane at the time of impact was 348° magnetic and the airplane came to rest on airport property about 650 ft south of the approach end of runway 35L. The fuselage and both wings were mostly consumed by the post impact fire.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The examination verified the landing gear were extended and the flaps were fully retracted at the time of impact. The airplane was retained for further examination.
Weather:
METAR KDWH 281653Z VRB04KT 10SM CLR 29/14 A3007 RMK AO2 SLP179 T02940144
METAR KDWH 281753Z VRB06KT 10SM CLR 30/15 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP173 T03000150 10300 20144 58007
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/hooks-airport-plane-crash/285-f16367ae-7e88-4a51-ae2b-1d058ecdaf38 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N269WT https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N269WT/history/20250928/1650Z/KDWH/KDWH https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2a272&lat=30.049&lon=-95.551&zoom=13.7&showTrace=2025-09-28&leg=1&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1028425_1687462331.jpg (photo)
Location