Accident Magni M-24 , Sunday 28 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2025
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M-24
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nebo Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyroplane collided with terrain and was destroyed by post impact fire. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/news/pilot-47-killed-in-light-plane-crash-in-nebo-creek-queensland/news-story/55984bc8567113bc808862367ec1667b
https://www.4mk.com.au/local-news/man-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash/
ATSB

Location