| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1998 |
| Time: | c. 07:55 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Channel Express |
| Registration: | G-BEYF |
| MSN: | 175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, which was on a positioning flight, was descending into Guernsey Airport when the
engine fire warning sounded and the left engine fire handle warning light illuminated. The crew
immediately performed the Engine Fire in Flight drill, in accordance with the Emergency Check
List, and discharged the contents of both fire bottles into the left engine, since the fire warning
persisted after the first shot.
A 'PAN' call was made to Air Traffic Control and the Airport Fire Service met the aircraft after it
had landed and come to a halt. Fire service personnel inspected the left engine nacelle but since no
sign of fire was apparent, the aircraft was then taxied to the parking area and shutdown
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8f2ed915d137400070b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501616.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1327458/g-beyf-channel-express-handley-page-hpr-7-herald-401-f (Photo)
Location