Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-TAWY, Sunday 28 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 September 2025
Time:15:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TAWY
MSN: 37246/3994
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Paphos International Airport (PFO/LCPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY6754, a Boeing 737-8K5, suffered a bird strike on departure from CWL.
The flight diverted to Birmingham (BHX), where it landed one our later.

On departure, passengers felt a vibration and heard a rumble from the left hand side of the plane, followed by "burning smell".

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cd720llvyg3o
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tawy#3c6b11c8

Location