| Date: | Saturday 10 November 1973 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Paul C Cameron |
| Registration: | N711PC |
| MSN: | PP-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sand Springs, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | William R. Pogue Municipal Airport, Sand Springs Municipal Airport (KO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 10/11/1973: crashed near William R. Pogue Municipal Airport, Sand Springs Municipal Airport (OWP/KOWP) in a near vertical pull up to about 250 feet agl, then into a 60 degree left bank. Aircraft descended in a slow rotation, and failed to pull out of dive.
Both persons on board killed. The NTSB report noted "Pilot in command failed to obtain/maintain flying speed; improper operation of flight controls"
Registration N711PC cancelled 5/12/1973
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW74FPM12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW74FPM12 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=84405&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=711PC 3.
https://planecrashmap.com/plane/ok/N711PC/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_R._Pogue_Municipal_Airport 