Incident Airbus A321-251NX HS-EAC, Monday 15 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 2025
Time:c. 06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Thai AirAsia
Registration: HS-EAC
MSN: 12089
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai AirAsia flight FD1042, an Airbus A321-251NX, had been psuhed back then the no.1 engine was hit by an airport truck.
The aircraft was grounded for repairs.

Sources:

https://uk.news.yahoo.com/passengers-alarmed-truck-crashes-airasia-140053807.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-eac

Location