| Date: | Friday 29 August 2025 |
| Time: | 15:44 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195-E2 |
| Owner/operator: | Binter Canarias |
| Registration: | EC-OEC |
| MSN: | 19020118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Binter Canarias flight NT258, an Embraer ERJ-195-E2 (EC-OEC), and a Beech B300 (EC-KJQ) were involved in loss of separation incident at Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA).
The ERJ-195-E2 was lined up for departure on runway 03R, while the Beech B300 was on final approach to runway 03R, on a check flight of departure instrument procedures, and flew over the ERJ, which was stationary at the threshold.
No evasive manoeuvre was made by the two aircraft. The Beech B300 completed the final approach, overflying runway 03R and connecting with the instrument departure procedure. Subsequently, once the runway was cleared, the the ERJ took off.
METAR:
GCLP 291500Z 02026KT 9999 FEW020 28/18 Q1017 NOSIG
GCLP 291600Z 02022KT 9999 FEW025 27/18 Q1017 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-022/2025 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2025-08-29-15:43&lat=27.933&lon=-15.392&zoom=12.9 Location