Serious incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 EC-KJQ, Friday 29 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2025
Time:15:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:SENASA
Registration: EC-KJQ
MSN: FL-255
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Binter Canarias flight NT258, an Embraer ERJ-195-E2 (EC-OEC), and a Beech B300 (EC-KJQ) were involved in loss of separation incident at Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA).
The ERJ-195-E2 was lined up for departure on runway 03R, while the Beech B300 was on final approach to runway 03R, on a check flight of departure instrument procedures, and flew over the ERJ, which was stationary at the threshold.

No evasive manoeuvre was made by the two aircraft. The Beech B300 completed the final approach, overflying runway 03R and connecting with the instrument departure procedure. Subsequently, once the runway was cleared, the the ERJ took off.

METAR:

GCLP 291500Z 02026KT 9999 FEW020 28/18 Q1017 NOSIG
GCLP 291600Z 02022KT 9999 FEW025 27/18 Q1017 NOSIG

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-022/2025
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CIAIAC
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2025-08-29-15:43&lat=27.933&lon=-15.392&zoom=12.9

Location