Serious incident Eurocopter EC 135T2+ HB-ZUI, Saturday 20 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:11:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2+
Owner/operator:Air-Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-ZUI
MSN: 1173
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rougemont (VD) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Saanen Airfield (LSGK)
Destination airport:Avoriaz
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The HEMS EC 135T2+ force landed following an engine failure.

STSB Conclusions:
The serious incident in which a turboshaft engine unexpectedly shut down during the continuous climb phase was due to fatigue failure of the driving gear in the accessory gearbox. The driving gear failed as a result of a fatigue crack that originated at the root of a tooth, most likely caused during manufacturing or by a one-time overload during engine start-up. However, an overload during start-up seems unlikely, as it would have been noticed by the crew.

The two other engines potentially concerned were identified and examined by the manufacturer. They showed no defects, which makes it possible to consider this an isolated case.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB