| Date: | Friday 13 September 2024 |
| Time: | 08:56 |
| Type: | Cessna 172S |
| Owner/operator: | Bangkok Aviation Center |
| Registration: | HS-BCD |
| MSN: | 172S10279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nakhon Ratchasima Airport (NAK/VTUQ) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nakhon Ratchasima Airport (NAK/VTUQ) |
| Destination airport: | Nakhon Ratchasima Airport (NAK/VTUQ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A student pilot enrolled the Commercial Pilot License (CPL) course operated a Cessna 172S aircraft, call sign TH13, from Nakhon Ratchasima Airport (NAK), for a solo training flight. The purpose of the flight was to practice touch-and-go landings using Runway 24. During the fourth approach, with the engine power set at 1600 RPM and an airspeed of 65–70 knots, the student pilot reported that the aircraft had a higher than normal rate of descent. The pilot initiated additional flare to reduce the landing impact. Upon touchdown, the pilot perceived that the tail of the aircraft may have contacted the runway surface (tail strike). The pilot then decided to execute a go-around by advancing the throttle to full power while simultaneously pulling the control yoke aft, without verifying the aircraft’s airspeed. As a result, the aircraft pitched up excessively, leading to an aerodynamic stall.
The left wing dropped and struck the ground, followed by the aircraft’s nose. The engine stop operation, and the aircraft rotated opposite to the approach path before the right wing struck the ground. The aircraft came to rest on a grassy area on a heading of 040 degrees, approximately 582 meters from the threshold of Runway 24, 42 meters from the runway centerline, and about 12 meters from the runway edge. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The student pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/LK3hk7t5re3tkjs#pdfviewer CAAT Civil Aircraft Register
Location