Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-5 , Monday 29 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-5
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nadaeyvka, Pokrovsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 September 2025, a Russian Air Force Mi-8MTV-5 helicopter on combat search and rescue (CSAR) duties was substantially damaged by a Ukrainian FPV interceptor drone. The helicopter sustained significant damage to its starboard fuel tank and was forced to make a crash landing. The fate of the crew is unknown, but Russian sources indicating that there were several survivors, as well as several deaths. In addition to the flight crew, a search and rescue team would have been onboard the helicopter at the time of the crash.

Sources:

https://t.me/milinfolive/157425
https://t.me/milinfolive/157426
https://t.me/milinfolive/157427
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/36242
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/36243
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/243468

Media: