This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 45 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2339 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meskla, Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LG 17 Fuka Main, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off LG 17 Fuka Main, Egypt, as one of three aircraft to bomb Maleme airfield, Crete (Greece). Shot down by German Bf 109s
Crew:
566398 F/Sgt Neville Headley THOMSAS - killed - Suda Bay War Cemetery, Greece
948583 Sgt Geoffrey Russell ADAMS - killed - Suda Bay War Cemetery, Greece
936229 F/Sgt George Kenneth GRAINGER - killed - Suda Bay War Cemetery, Greece
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 63
2.AIR81/6651
3.CWGC