Accident Mil Mi-2 HA-BGL, Thursday 31 March 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 2005
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:BASE Hungarian Ambulance
Registration: HA-BGL
MSN: 519415095
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pécs -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:LHKV
Destination airport:University Clinic of Pécs
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff, due to the engine no2 failure. Our rescue team, was the first, who helped. Our unit was near to the accident / only 1 km / Thanks for God, there were only three wounded, and nobody died. Best regards: Gyula Kis- Nagy Firefigter and Emergency Medical Technician.

Sources:

Scramble 312
http://www.avia-info.hu/talalat.php?KeresettSzo=HA-BGL&Keresolista=jel