Mid-air collision Accident Mil Mi-24V 715, Thursday 12 April 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 2001
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 715
MSN: K220715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gyulafirátót -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:86. ÖHE Szentkirályszabadja
Destination airport:86. ÖHE Szentkirályszabadja
Narrative:
The helicopter collides with Mil Mi-24V, 579, while performing low-level formation flight over the Hajmáskér firing range near Gyulafirátót. 579 crashed and burned, killing pilot and gunner. 715 made a forced landing, starboard stub wing and tail brocke off and rolled onto its side. Both crew escaped.

Sources:

Scramble 267
Polderman, Robin, "Looking West: Hungarian Air Force", Air International, Stamford, Lincs., UK, January 2005, Volume 68, Number 1, page 55.
AFM June 2001, p76