Other Dassault Falcon 900B N522TL, Saturday 28 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900B
Owner/operator:Lacore Adventures LLC
Registration: N522TL
MSN: 98
Total airframe hrs:9085 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-5BR-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire-suppression system was inadvertently activated in a hangar at McKinney National Airport, causing a foam discharge.

Several aircraft were inside the hangar at the time.
N522TL was offered for sale in 2025.

Sources:

https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2023-11-22/accidental-hangar-foam-discharge-strikes-again
https://mclarens-mediacloud.s3-accelerate.amazonaws.com/2025/09/Salvage-Tender-N522TL.pdf

Location

Media:

McKinney National Airport's foam fire-suppression system malfunctioned last month
byu/macktruck6666 inaviation

Fire Suppression System Fails in Hanger
byu/dafuckscapacitor inaviation