Accident Robinson R22 VH-..., Monday 22 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 2025
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:23.2 km 325 degrees from Century Mine Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the helicopter struck a tree and subsequently collided with terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot received serious injuries.

Sources:

ATSB