| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Australia |
| Registration: | VH-DVS |
| MSN: | 20800131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tully Airport (YTUY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Tully Airport (YTUY) |
| Destination airport: | Tully Airport (YTUY) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a parachute drop at FL 150, a reserve parachute deployed as the aircraft's door was opened. The parachute wrapped around the aircraft's tail resulting in controllability issues. The parachutist cut the reserve parachute free and landed using their main parachute. The 16 other parachutists exited the aircraft, and the pilot conducted an emergency descent and landed at Tully Airport. The parachutist sustained minor injuries, and the aircraft sustained minor damage.
Sources:
ATSB
Location