| Date: | Thursday 6 December 2007 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-2 Plus |
| Owner/operator: | Lotnicze Pogotowie Ratunkowe |
| Registration: | SP-SXF |
| MSN: | 519845076 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km from Jarostow -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Gdańsk |
| Destination airport: | Suwałki |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Mi-2 plus helicopter with call sign SP-SXF, piloted by a helicopter professional pilot, took off for an operational flight from Gdańsk aerodrome to Suwałki aerodrome. During the helicopter's approach to the airfield, atmospheric conditions at the airfield rapidly deteriorated. Intense fog along with drizzle appeared. Being at an altitude of about 20 m above the ground, the pilot switched on the onboard searchlight. Under the existing atmospheric conditions, glare occurred with loss of spatial orientation and loss of the pilot's ability to control the helicopter's flight, resulting in the helicopter colliding with the ground at 18.10 hrs (LMT) approximately 1,000 m from the fixed landing site.
The pilot sustained serious injuries in the collision with the ground and the helicopter was completely destroyed.
Cause of the accident
The Commission determined that the causes of the accident were:
1. the execution of a landing approach in conditions without visibility of the ground in a helicopter night flight under VFR regulations.
2. pilot's error in attempting to land without visibility of the ground with the use of the on-board searchlight, which consequently, in the prevailing difficult atmospheric conditions (heavy fog and drizzle fall) led to the so-called pilot's glare, loss of spatial position of the helicopter in relation to the ground and collision with the ground.
Sources:
Scramble 347