Incident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC N57LB, Monday 29 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 September 2025
Time:c. 16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Tellum Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N57LB
MSN: T20608569
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC, N57LB, experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing on Interstate 15 while on approach to land at Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, California.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Weather:
METAR KMYF 292253Z 30011KT 10SM CLR 23/17 A2994 RMK AO2 SLP133 T02330167
METAR KMYF 292353Z 31011KT 10SM CLR 22/16 A2994 RMK AO2 SLP136 T02220161 10244 20206 55004

Sources:

https://www.kpbs.org/news/public-safety/2025/09/29/light-plane-makes-safe-emergency-landing-on-i-15-in-tierrasanta

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N57LB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N57LB/history/20250929/2250Z/KMYF/KMYF
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/216816645/n57lb-2005-cessna-turbo-206h-stationair

https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/53322712992_de30f8e90f_z.jpg (photo)

Location