Accident Mil Mi-24 272, Tuesday 18 July 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Polish Army
Registration: 272
MSN: 340272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Air base in Al-Diwaniyah -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Al-Qud
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off, when strong gust of wind blew the helicopter ito a group of palm trees near the airstrip. Four crew and three journalists were injured.

Sources:

Scramble 328
https://gdziewojsko.wordpress.com/listy/mi-24/
Air International OCT 2006, p19