Incident Boeing 777-260LR ET-ANQ, Saturday 20 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2025
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-260LR
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ANQ
MSN: 40773/930
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft registered ET-ANQ, a Boeing 777, took off at 20:32 UTC from Sao Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, bound for Ministro Pistarini International Airport (Ezeiza), operating a scheduled commercial flight with 148 passengers, 10 crew members, and a mechanic on board. After holding at Ezeiza Airport without being able to land due to adverse weather conditions, the crew decided to head to its alternate airport in Córdoba. During the flight, they received notification from air traffic control that both Córdoba and Montevideo, their alternate airport, were closed. Given the limited fuel, the crew declared an emergency and proceeded to land at Ezeiza Airport. The landing was uneventful. Subsequently, after an inspection, the aircraft resumed operations. (Translated from JST website)

Sources:

https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3199
https://www.minutouno.com/sociedad/que-paso-el-avion-ethiopian-airlines-que-sobrevolo-baja-altura-localidades-la-matanza-n6193125
https://www.cadena3.com/noticia/sociedad/susto-avion-de-ethiopian-airlines-se-declaro-en-emergencia-en-la-matanza_466726
https://www.elcomercioonline.com.ar/articulos/60106820-Emergencia-en-Ezeiza-un-avion-de-Ethiopian-Airlines-sobrevolo-el-AMBA-a-baja-altura-antes-de-aterrizar.html

Location

Media: