Incident Mil Mi-8P 632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54807

Date:Thursday 4 December 2003
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8P
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 632
MSN: 10632
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pilawa, 14 km E Warsaw-Okecie -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:South Poland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both engines failed 25 km S of Warsaw and crash landed into woods; eight occupantes including the polish prime minister Leszek Miller suffered injuries.

Sources:

1. Scramble 296
2. http://www.rp-online.de/politik/ausland/Polnischer-Ministerpraesident-bei-Bruchlandung-verletzt_aid_29846.html