| Date: | Saturday 27 September 2025 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Van's RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26AJ |
| MSN: | 90444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stephenville Clark Regional Airport (SEP/KSEP), Stephenville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stephenville-Clark Field, TX (SEP/KSEP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During startup on ramp, battery died. Pilot went out to remedy the situation and handcrank while his wife stayed in the acft on the brakes. The acft cranked over at full throttle, but the pilot managed to get back in the acft in an attempt to stop. Acft impacted the terminal building, resulting in broken glass and damage to stone facade. Pilot had was conscious and walking with injuries to the head and leg, wife had no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N26AJ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2226125_1703777651.jpg (photo)
Location