Runway excursion Incident Fokker 100 G-UKFN, Saturday 24 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 1998
Time:c. 15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Air UK
Registration: G-UKFN
MSN: 11270
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Southampton Airport (SOU/EGHI) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Southampton Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to leave Stansted Airport at 0750 hrs for the first sector to Jersey Airport,
however, the weather at the destination was unsuitable and the flight was delayed. The crew that eventually operated the service came on duty at 1035 hrs to relieve the original crew. The flight departed at 1319 hrs and arrived at Jersey about 1 hour later; it departed for Southampton at 1505 hrs.

Solent Radar positioned the aircraft downwind left for an ILS approach to Runway 20 at Southampton.
The commander was the handling pilot and the autopilot and auto-throttle were engaged. At 2,000 feet amsl, the flight conditions were relatively smooth and visual contact with the ground was intermittent. Abeam the airfield the selected airspeed was reduced to 220 kt. On the base leg, it was further reduced to 180 kt when the first stage of flap was lowered. This was followed by a further reduction to 160 kt when the landing gear was extended as the localizer was intercepted.

The second stage of flap was lowered when the glide-slope was intercepted at 1,800 feet amsl, and the speed was selected to140 kt. The runway was visual from about 1,200 feet amsl and the windscreen wipers were selected on because the crew assessed that they were in moderate rain. At about 800 feet amsl, land flap was lowered and the speed was selected to 136 kt; the minimum allowable speed (Vma) + 10 kt.

The commander recalled that, at about 500 feet amsl, he noticed the Vma information disappear from the speed tape on the Primary Flight Display (PFD). He saw the indicated airspeed decay rapidly to about 120 kt, with the magenta trend vector down to about 115 kt. There was also a SPD LIM caption on the primary flying display (PFD) but neither pilot recalled hearing the audio warning chime.

With the auto-throttle still engaged, the commander moved both power levers fully forward and disconnected the autopilot. At the same time he told the first officer to select the airspeed to 150 kt. The aircraft accelerated rapidly and he subsequently called for 136 kt to be reselected. Although the aircraft now appeared to be slightly high on the glide-slope, the commander recalled seeing 3 whites and a red on the PAPIs, and he decided to land.

The touchdown was, the commander estimated, between 150 and 300 meters beyond the ideal touchdown marker and was lighter than he would have liked on a wet runway. The spoilers deployed normally, reverse idle was selected and the auto-brake, which was set to medium, initially appeared to provide sufficient retardation. It soon became apparent that more retardation was required and so the commander over-rode the auto-brake and applied full pressure to his footbrakes. This did not appear to significantly increase retardation and so, at his request, the first officer also stood on the pedals again with little or no effect. The aircraft was rapidly approaching the runway end and the first officer suggested emergency reverse, which the commander selected. The aircraft left the runway and came to rest between the runway end and the arrester bed.

The air traffic controller estimated that the aircraft had touched down about 300 meters past the ideal touchdown marker, a distance that was subsequently confirmed by several other witnesses. He was concerned enough to activate the crash alarm as the aircraft passed taxiway Bravo. He declared a Full Emergency, which he upgraded to Aircraft Accident when he saw that the aircraft had left the paved surface at the end of the runway.

There was little damage to the aircraft and the passengers were evacuated in slow time using the normal exits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423049740f0b61346000d25/dft_avsafety_pdf_501261.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7743375 (Photo)

Location