| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 1998 |
| Time: | c. 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-33A |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-OBMH |
| MSN: | 24460/1831 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand C14. Most of the passengers had disembarked via the airbridge
when an unmanned baggage truck with two trailers struck the aircraft to the rear of the left wing
root. The emergency services were alerted and attended the scene. There was no fuel leakage and
the remaining passengers were disembarked via the airbridge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3b9ed915d13710004a1/dft_avsafety_pdf_501044.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10362389 (Photo)
Location