Gear-up landing Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR HI1074, Tuesday 30 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2025
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:SKYhigh Dominicana
Registration: HI1074
MSN: 19000134
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SKYhigh Dominicana Embraer ERJ-190AR landed at Santo Domingo-Las Américas Airport (SDQ) with the nose gear retracted.
The aircraft departed SDQ at 15:38 on a test flight. The flight crew experienced problems with the nose landing gear and after circling the airport area, the airplane landed without the nose landing gear extended.

Sources:

https://www.diariolibre.com/actualidad/nacional/2025/09/30/avion-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-el-aila-no-hay-heridos/3262816
https://x.com/elnuevodiariord/status/1973162693163954263?s=46
https://x.com/diariolibre/status/1973146349328642161?s=46
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hi1074#3c740106

Location

Media: