This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 2025 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti SF.260EA (T-260B) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sabaudia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Latina Airport (QLT/LIRL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft of the 70th Wing of Latina crashed inside the Circeo National Park near Sabudia. Both of the occupants were killed, Colonel Simone Mettini, instructor and Wing Commander, and student pilot Lorenzo Nucheli.
The aircraft was on a training mission when, for reasons as to be ascertained, it crashed into the ground.
Sources:
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/lazio/articoli/2025/10/aereo-militare-precipita-vicino-al-parco-del-circeo-morti-due-militari-b6c18394-f9e5-47ae-a7e3-da80e2768cb8.html https://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/cronaca/2025/10/01/sabaudia-velivolo-dellaeronautica-precipitato-su-parco-nazionale_82052676-5770-4924-9161-94791b32f1c8.html https://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2025/10/01/news/sabaudia_veivolo_areonautica_precipita_parco_nazionale_news-424882722/?rss https://www.emergenza24.org/latina-aereo-01-10-2025/ 