Incident Cessna 550 Citation Bravo N573M, Monday 29 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 2025
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Cessna 550 Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Jet Air Inc, opb AeroMD
Registration: N573M
MSN: 550-1066
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Santiago -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation Bravo declared an emergency due to a fire in the cabin and diverted to Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST), Satiago. The flight crew utilized supplemental oxygen.
The jet landed without incident.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N573M
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N573M/history/20250929/1610Z/KOPF/TISX

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/81368_1630161523.jpg (photo)

Location