ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5483
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 3 June 1972 |
Time: | 14:40 |
Type: | Cassutt |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N7017 |
MSN: | 1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sterling, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:2nd lap nr 3 pylon turn,aircraft skidded,r wing hitl wing n66an.R wing n7017 separated.
Sources:
NTSB