Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N82003, Monday 1 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2025
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Bugsmashers inc
Registration: N82003
MSN: 7AC-628
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Firebaugh, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Firebaugh, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ground-looped after landing high/hot. It was trailered and returned to departure/home base airport of Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N82003

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/749552_1710031235.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 1964 N82003 Non commercial 0 Washburn, Iowa sub