Accident Sagem CU-161 161014, Wednesday 24 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2007
Time:
Type:Sagem CU-161
Owner/operator:Canadian Air Force
Registration: 161014
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandahar Airport -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport
Destination airport:Kandahar Airport
Narrative:
Crashed when controls froze during recovery operation after hurried operational launch. Preliminary investigation cites unofficial abbreviated check list being used, due to time pressures.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200000466