Serious incident Airbus A310-304 5Y-BFT, Sunday 8 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 1998
Time:c. 20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-BFT
MSN: 519
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 212
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was departing Heathrow for Nairobi Airport on a Midhurst 3G Standard Instrument
Departure (SID). It appeared to take off normally and climb to about 600 feet agl before the nose
dropped and the aircraft lost height. After a few seconds the aircraft regained a normal climbing
flight path and continued the departure. The visibility was reported as 10 km with few at 1,200 feet
and overcast at 1,700 feet.

The manoeuvre was seen by people who reported the aircraft's abnormal behaviour to air traffic
control. Later during the departure, when the flight crew were asked if they had encountered a
problem after take off, the reply was "we had a problem with our landing gear, it refused to go up
and we had a slight problem with the flight director". The AAIB were informed whereupon relevant
radar and RTF tapes were impounded for analysis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fce940f0b613420007ff/dft_avsafety_pdf_500157.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6534766 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2000 5Y-BFT Kenya Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min

Location